MetCredit Privacy and Information Security Information

Privacy

MetCredit is conversant and compliant with all legislation concerning privacy. We adhere to the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information set forth by the Canadian Standards Association.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, which includes factual or subjective information, recorded or not, in any form, as well as sensitive personal information.

MetCredit employees conduct all aspects of business in accordance with the following Privacy Code standards:

1. Accountability for Personal Information

MetCredit is responsible for the personal information in its possession, and has a designated Privacy Commissioner who is accountable for the protection of personal information.

2. Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information

MetCredit will identify the purposes for which any personal information is collected at or before the time the personal information is collected.

3. Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

MetCredit will make a reasonable effort to ensure that individuals are advised of the purposes for which their information will be used.

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

MetCredit will collect personal information in a fair and lawful means, and will only collect information that is necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

With exception to situations where the individual provides consent, or when it is required by law, personal information will not be used by MetCredit for purposes other than what it was collected, or disclosed to unauthorized third parties. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be securely destroyed or deleted.

6. Accuracy of Personal Information

MetCredit will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for its identified purpose.

7. Safeguards to Protect Personal Information

MetCredit has secure electronic and physical safeguards in place to protect personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copy or use. Personal information is protected in a manner that is appropriate to its level of sensitivity.

8. Openness in Regards to Our Personal Information Policies and Practices

MetCredit will provide inquiring individuals with the name and contact information of its Privacy Commissioner, as well as specific information about its policies and procedures relating to management of personal information.

9. Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon request by an authorized individual, MetCredit will verify the existence, use or disclosure of personal information under its care. Authorized individuals will be given access to their personal information, except in circumstances where disclosure of such information is not allowed. Also, an individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it amended if they can verify the accuracy of the changes.

10. Challenging Compliance

Individuals can address concerns regarding MetCredit’s compliance with the above principles by contacting our Privacy Commissioner. Questions regarding our privacy policy can be directed in writing to:

Metropolitan Credit Adjusters Ltd. (MetCredit)
Attention: Privacy Commissioner
Suite 400
10310 Jasper Ave NW
Edmonton, AB T5J 2W4

or email: privacycomm@metcredit.com

Our Website Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. This helps you to always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. Your continued use of the Website, our Subscription Service, and/or continued provision of Customer Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

MetCredit differentiates between our prospective clients and website visitors who are here to pay a debt or submit a job application. All references to customer information below are specific to visitors self-identifying as prospective clients. Our website never stores personal information from debtors, and job applications are managed separately from our client and debtor communications.

Use of our Subscription Service

Our online Subscription Service allows visitors to learn more about the company, download content, and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information, which is stored and managed on our service providers’ servers, is then used so that the visitors can be contacted about their interest in our services and interact with us. Information that we collect and manage using our Subscription Service for our own marketing belongs to us and is used, disclosed and protected according to this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Information

This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information, Social Insurance Numbers, passport numbers, driver’s license numbers or similar personal identifiers, or other employment, financial or health information.

Information We Collect

You are free to explore our Website without providing any information about yourself. When you visit the Website or register for the Subscription Service, we request that you provide information that will help us to understand your needs, and we collect navigational information.

Customer Information

This refers to any personal information that you voluntarily submit to us via customer-facing pages of our website and that identifies you, including contact information such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business.

Navigational Information

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the “Navigation Information” section below.

Payment Information

When you pay a debt on our website, your transaction is processed by a third party PCI-compliant service provider, and never touches our server. We do not collect sensitive information from you via our website.

Use of Payment Card Information

If you give us payment card information, we use it solely to collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage payment card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of payment card processing on our behalf.

How We Use Information We Collect

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Customer Information

We will never sell customer information to any third party.

Use of Customer Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Customer Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Website and to improve the Subscription Service; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means, and (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses. All marketing information we send is compliant with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve our Website and the Subscription Service. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Customer Information to provide you with personalized information about our services.

Security of Customer Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Customer Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Customer Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When sensitive Customer Information (such as a credit card number and/or geo-location data) is collected on our website, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Any information received via Live Chat is also SSL-encrypted and handled in compliance with our Privacy Code and Privacy Policy.

Social Media Features

Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

Our website provides links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Public Forums

We offer publicly accessible blogs and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the website if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below.

Retention of Customer Information

We retain customer information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about the subscription service or our other services, and then we securely delete the information. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below. After termination, we may, unless legally prohibited, delete all customer information, including your customer information, from the subscription service.

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Customer Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

Cookies

We use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a standardized text file that is kept on your computer by your web browser. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize pages on our Website, or register for the Subscription Service, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the customized features without starting over.

You decide whether to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Subscription Service or websites you visit. Our website keeps track of the websites and pages you visit within it, in order to determine what portion of the site or Subscription Service is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customized content and promotions to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Log Files

We may collect demographic information, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites using log files that are not associated with your name or other personally identifying information. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us, just as Google Analytics collects the same information for most websites on the Internet. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the Subscription Service, to maintain quality of the Subscription Service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our Website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to marketing information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

Clear Gifs

We employ a software technology called clear gifs that help us better manage the Website and Subscription Service by informing us what content is effective.  Clear gifs are graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users.  In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients.  This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our customers’ marketing information. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see “Opting Out and Unsubscribing”.

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Customer Information

If you provide us with your Customer Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

  • To review the Customer Information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in Customer Information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your Customer Information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your Customer Information be removed from any solicitation list that we use
  • To request that your Customer Information be deleted from our records

Unsubscribing From Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails.